Agenda in PDF format (85 KB).
Tuesday, January 26
Evening: ** Chairs and Leads Pre-Meeting **
Wednesday, January 27
Time | Topic | Speaker |
---|---|---|
7:30 | Registration | |
8:30 | Welcome & Introduction | |
8:40 | Genesis of this Meeting | Barb Helland, ASCR |
9:15 | View from Fusion Energy Sciences | John Mandrekas, FES |
9:50 | Exascale Review Status Updates — Chairs and Session Leaders | |
10:30 | Break | |
10:45 | ASCR Computing Facilities Presentation | |
12:10 | Working Lunch | |
ASCR Computing Facilities Presentation | ||
Charge to Working Groups | ||
1:00 | Breakout Sessions: | |
Magnetic Fusion Energy Sciences
|
||
Materials Science
|
||
Discovery Plasma Science
|
||
Computing & Data Challenges @ BES Facilities | ||
4:00 | Break | |
4:14 | Break | |
4:15 | Q&A Session with the FES and ASCR Associate Directors | |
5:30 | Breakout leads present key questions and issues discussed in each session |
Wednesday, November 4
Time | Topic | Speaker |
---|---|---|
8:00 | Refreshments | |
8:30 | Computational materials science: a multi-disciplinary enterprise | Thomas Schulthess, Director, Swiss National Supercomputing Center, ETH Zurich |
9:10 | Summary by Chairs, Outline of Report | Michael Banda, Tom Devereaux, Theresa Windus |
9:30 | Break | |
10:00 | Breakouts – Continuation of 1:00 PM Tuesday Sessions; Outline Sections, Start Writing | |
Quantum Materials, Core Challenges in Heavy-Element Chemistry, Exotic States, Emergence | Aurora Clark, Washington State University; Andy Millis, Columbia University | |
Catalysis, Photosynthesis, Light Harvesting, Combustion | Laura Gagliardi, University of Minnesota; Thanks Panagiotopoulos, Princeton University |
|
Materials & Chemical Discovery | Ilya Siepmann, University of Minnesota; Chris Wolverton, Northwestern University | |
Computing & Data Challenges @ BES Facilities | Thomas Proffen, Oak Ridge National Laboratory | |
12:00 | Working Lunch | |
1:00 | Breakout Sessions: Computing Landscape | |
Next Generation Programming | Jackie Chen, Sandia National Laboratories; Anouar Benali, Argonne National Laboratory | |
Advances in Quantum Algorithms | Mark Gordon, Iowa State University; Paul Kent, Oak Ridge National Laboratory | |
Math & Computer Science | Jamie Sfethian, University of California, Berkeley; Lori Diachin, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory | |
Data Management, Analytics, Visualization & Preservation | Craig Tull, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory; Kerstin Kleese van Dam, Brookhaven National Laboratory | |
Soft Matter, Biochemistry, Bioinspired Materials: Included here are Multiscale Methods & Algorithms and Classical Molecular Dynamics | Pray Vashishta, University of Southern California; Mark Stevens, Sandia National Laboratories | |
2:30-2:50 | Break | |
4:00 | Break | |
4:20 | Reports on Wednesday Breakouts, Breakout Leads, 15 minutes each | |
5:20 | Summary and Thanks from Chairs | |
5:45 | End for Most Participants |
Thursday, November 5
Time | Topic | Participants |
---|---|---|
8:30 | Cochairs, Leads, Writers meet to continue working on report | |
12:00 | Adjourn |