You can download this agenda in PDF format (14 KB). Adobe Reader is necessary to view PDF files. If you don’t have the latest version of Reader, you can download a free copy at the Adobe download site.
Monday, September 26
8 pm: Chairs meet with breakout leads.
Tuesday, September 27
Time | Topic | Speaker |
---|---|---|
7:30 | Registration, Refreshments | |
8:30 | Welcome & Introductions | Chairs |
8:45 | Genesis of this Meeting | Barb Helland, ASCR |
9:00 | View from ASCR Research | Bill Harrod, ASCR |
9:50 | Break | |
10:15 | ASCR Computing Facilities Presentation – Katherine Riley, ALCF Compute Facilities resources, plans, and activities, a brief overview of reviews ESNet resources, plans, and activities Followed by open Q&A including Facility Directors |
|
11:15 | Survey Results and Breakout Group Organization, Chairs | |
11:45 | Working Lunch – Charge to Working Groups | |
12:30 | First Breakout Sessions (Day 1): PRODUCTION SYSTEMS ONLY Software Development – Lois McInnes HPC Architectures – Galen Shipman Distributed Computing and Networking (HPDC) – Salman Habib Data Management, Vis & Analytics, Storage – Wes Bethel |
|
2:30 | Break (Refreshments) | |
2:45 | Breakout Sessions: Science Drivers | |
Second Breakout Sessions (Day 1): EARLY SYSTEMS ONLY Software Development – David Bernholdt HPC Architectures – Sam Williams Distributed Computing and Networking (HPDC) – Rob Roser Data Management, Vis & Analytics, Storage – Peter Nugent Systems Software – Kathryn Mohror |
||
4:45 | Break | |
5:00 | ECP Update – Paul Messina | |
5:45 | ECP Q&A with Paul | |
Wednesday, September 28
Time | Topic | Speaker |
---|---|---|
8:00 | Refreshments | |
8:30 | Plan for day and (all Tuesday breakouts) Summaries of the breakouts from the previous day. If previous day breakouts repeated, integrate the summaries perhaps. |
|
9:30 | Break and move to breakouts (see matrix) | |
9:45 | First Breakout Sessions (Day 2): EMERGING SYSTEMS ONLY (First 4) HPC Architectures – Franck Cappello Data Management, Vis & Analytics, Storage – Ken Morel Systems Software – Jeff Hollingsworth Production Systems: Operational Data & Policies – Shirley Moore Production Systems: Systems Deployment & Support – Todd Gamblin |
|
11:45 | Prepare breakout summaries | |
12:00 | Working Lunch including Breakout Summaries and Q&A – full group | |
1:30 | Final Breakout Sessions | |
3:300 | Break | |
3:45 | Reports on Wednesday Breakouts, Breakout Leads Next steps Writing assignments |
|
4:45 | Summary and Thanks from Chairs |
Thursday, September 29
Time | Topic | Participants |
---|---|---|
All Day | ** Co-chairs, Leads, Writers meet to continue working on report ** Several hotel conference rooms available for writing and meetings. |